Privacy policy

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the hotel websites managed by St James’s Hotels Group.

St James’s Hotel Management Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Personal Information

When you sign up to receive newsletters and information from St James’s Hotels we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web pages may ask for different personal information. The personal information that you provide to us direct or via our travel partners, will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration.

The information provided when making a booking or enquiry may be processed by the Company, and/or the Hotel for the purposes it has notified to the Data Protection Registrar. By confirming the booking, you consent to this processing of the information. 

We will keep all your personal information confidential and will only use this information in compliance with the data protection laws. We will only use your information within the group of companies of St James’s Hotel Management Limited. Where we work with third parties to process your information, these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and will not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting St James’s Hotels about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or wish to enquire about your personal information maintained by St James’s Hotel Management Limited, please contact our marketing department in writing to the address or email address shown below. 

If at any time you wish to update or amend your personal data, or if you want St James’s Hotel Management Limited to stop sending direct online communications to you, you may also contact us on the details shown below:

Marketing Department
St James’s Hotels Group
Charter House
High Street
Banbury
OX16 5EG

Email: [email protected]

Whilst we would be pleased to provide information about your personal data there may be a small administration charge for this service.  This will be advised at the time of any request.